Online Databases

Read thousands of articles in journals and newspaper, and explore many other resources online. Hastings District Libraries subscribe to a wide range of databases, greatly extending our collections.

Most are available to use from home. To log in, use your library card number, also your library PIN number in some cases.

Some of these databases will also be searchable through our new Catalogue, from 16 May 2013. These have the topic Kōtui Database.

To use in the libraries (no charge) please ask at the upstairs desk in Hastings Library or at the desks at Havelock North & Flaxmere Libraries. Usual printing charges apply.

Academic OneFile

Library Access

Public Access

Conditions:
Library card number required

Access at your fingertips to thousands of full text news and research articles.

These are sourced from a huge range of international newspapers, magazines and periodicals.

With extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects, Academic OneFile is both authoritative and comprehensive.

Millions of articles available in both PDF and HTML full-text with no restrictions, enabling researchers to find accurate information quickly. Includes full-text coverage of the New York Times back to 1995. Updated daily.

Access Notes:
Available in our libraries (no charge) or from home.

Access to journal articles & reference

Below are links to great news, journals & information websites which you can use free of charge, either:

  • Inside our libraries - you can use all these resources in our libraries free of charge
  • Beyond our library buildings - you can use some of these resources at home. 
    In some cases you will need to sign in with your library card and PIN.

Subjects

Ancestry Library Edition

Library Access

Conditions:
Access from library only

Ancestry Library Edition is a tool created for libraries for genealogy and history researchers.  

It provides Instant access to a wide range of resources

  • New! Now includes the following New Zealand records:
    • New Zealand Electoral Rolls 1853-1981
    • Maori Voter and Electoral Rolls 1908 & 1919
    • Naturalisations 1843-1981
    • City & Area Directories 1866-1955
    • Jury Lists 1842-1962
    • Maori Land Claims 1858-1980
    • Canterbury, New Zealand, Provincial Rolls, 1868-1874
      Also...
  • Records from the United States
  • Records the United Kingdom
  • Some census records from Australia, Canada and Germany

Access Notes:
Available in our libraries (no charge).

Australia / New Zealand Reference Centre

Library Access

Public Access

Conditions:
Library card number required

This database gives access to thousands of full text articles and includes:

  • Leading international, Australian & New Zealand periodicals - magazines & newspapers
  • Reference books
  • Biographies (full text) 
  • An image collection of thousands of photos, maps and flags

Access Notes:
Click on the EBSCOhost Web link, select Australia/New Zealand Reference Centre then click Continue. Available in our libraries (no charge) or from home.

Biography in Context

Library Access

Public Access

Conditions:
Library card number required

Biographies (including New Zealanders), full-text articles from hundreds of periodicals.

Search for people based on one or more personal facts such as:

  • Birth and death year
  • Nationality
  • Ethnicity
  • Occupation or gender
  • Or a combination

Access Notes:
Available in our libraries (no charge) or from home. Log in with your library card number and library PIN number.

Books and Authors

Library Access

Public Access

Conditions:
Library card number required

Book lovers can enjoy and explore:

  • Books
  • Authors
  • Genres
  • Topics
  • Readalikes
  • Award winners
  • Librarian's favorites lists

Access Notes:
Available in our libraries (no charge) or from home.

Breakout

Library Access

Conditions:
Access from library only

Search Breakout for scholarships, awards and grants relevant to:

  • New Zealand students
  • Researchers
  • Sports people
  • Artists
  • Also for professional development

Access Notes:
Available in our libraries (no charge) only.

Britannica Library Edition

Library Access

Public Access

Conditions:
Library card number required

Available free 24/7 using your library card!  All the information from the multi-volume Encyclopedia Britannica, plus the advantages of our linked-in, multimedia world.

Includes audio and video clips, links to recommended websites. Find trusted information for your homework questions. Covers a huge range of topics.

Search at three levels: Junior - aged 6-10 years, Student - aged 10 - 14 years, Full encyclopedia - older students & adults

Have a look at the guided tour pdf.

Access Notes:
<p>Available in our libraries (no charge) or from home.</p>

Brookers BriefCase & ViewCase Databases

Library Access

Conditions:
Access from library only

Brookers BriefCase

A comprehensive index of over 120,000 cases, sourced from a variety of New Zealand Courts and Tribunals and updated daily. 
See Case Sources...  (in library only)

ViewCase

Gives access to full text PDFs of over 63,000 judgements from the Privy Council New Zealand Supreme Court, Court of Appeal and High Court.  The PDFs are generally searchable and may be downloaded for printing purposes.  Updated daily.

(Note: Look for the link to ViewCase at the top of each case. Click on the link to open a pdf of the judgement.)

Access Notes:
Access Notes: Available in our libraries (no charge). For assistance in using the database, please ask at Hastings Library.

Brookers Online Databases

Library Access

Conditions:
Access from library only

Brookers Online databases give access to New Zealand legislation and case law including:

  • Building Cases and Law in NZ
  • Case Law - using Briefcase and Viewcase
  • Criminal cases, legislation & commentary
  • Environmental cases, legislation & commentary
  • NZ Law Partner Legislation & Cases
    • Bills of NZ
    • Statues of NZ
    • Regulations of NZ
    • Local & Private Statutes of NZ
    • Assent legislation
    • BriefCase & Viewcase
    • NZ Case Law Digest (archived)

(Note: Look for the link to ViewCase at the top of each case.  Click on the link to open a pdf of the judgement)

Access Notes:
Available in our libraries (no charge). For assistance in using the database, please ask at Hastings Library.

Contemporary Women's Issues

Library Access

Public Access

Conditions:
Library card number required

Full-text articles on women's issues, including social, environmental, educational and family concerns.

Contemporary Women's Issues compiles into a single collection, often overlooked and hard-to-find newsletters and NGO research reports to which most libraries do not subscribe. You will also find literature from leading research institutes and grass roots organisations that is rarely indexed or cataloged.

Access Notes:
Available in our libraries (no charge) or from home.

DISCovering Collection

Library Access

Public Access

Conditions:
Library card number required

A comprehensive database aimed at primary and high school students. Interesting browsing for adults too! Covers:

  • Biographies
  • Literature
  • History of U.S.A and the world
  • Science and technology
  • World cultures
  • Contains a multimedia gallery contains photos, maps, sound, video clips

Access Notes:
Available in our libraries (no charge) or from home. Log in with your library card number and library PIN number.

Findmypast Australia & Ireland

Library Access

Conditions:
Access from library only

Research your family history online using findmypast Australia and Ireland.

Gives access to family history records for Australia, New Zealand, the Pacific Islands, Papua New Guinea and Ireland.

Please note

  • All records are available free of charge for people using findmypast inside the library. However, some features, such as the family tree builder are not available to library customers.
  • Related link: Findmypast UK

Access Notes:
Available only in libraries, no charge. One concurrent user only.

Findmypast UK

Library Access

Conditions:
Access from library only

Research your family history online with findmypast UK.   Findmypast.co.uk is a database of family history records from the United Kingdom. There are millions of individual records taken from censuses, parish records, military records and passenger lists. 

Please note

  • All records are available free of charge for people using findmypast inside the library. However, some features, such as the family tree builder are not available to library customers. 
  • Related link: Findmypast Australia & Ireland  (Also contains New Zealand records)

Access Notes:
Available only in libraries, no charge. One concurrent user only.

FundView

Library Access

Conditions:
Access from library only

Looking for funding for your community organisation?  FundView is here to help!

This is an extensive database of New Zealand funders, updated frequently.

Also contains helpful advice on related topics, such as making applications

Access Notes:
Available in our libraries (no charge) only.

Global Issues in Context

Library Access

Public Access

Conditions:
Library card number required

Global Issues in Context

Offers international viewpoints on a broad spectrum of global issues, topics, and current events.

Featured are hundreds of continuously updated issue and country portals that bring together a variety of specially selected, highly relevant sources for analysis of social, political, military, economic, environmental, health, and cultural issues.

Each of these gateway pages includes an overview, unique "perspectives" articles written by local experts, reference, periodical, primary source and statistical information.

Rich multimedia - including podcasts, video, and interactive graphs - enhance each portal.

Access Notes:
Available in the libraries (no charge) or from home. Log in with your library card number and library PIN number.

Health and Wellness Resource Centre

Library Access

Public Access

Conditions:
Library card number required

Find up-to-date health information and research in full text magazines, journals, newspaper articles. 

Also includes the Alternative Medicine section.

Access Notes:
<p>Available in our libraries (no charge) or from home. Material contained in this Resource Centre is intended for informational purposes only. It should not be viewed as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment.</p>

Index New Zealand

Looking for an article in a New Zealand newspaper or magazine?  Use Index New Zealand (INNZ) to search for articles on your chosen subject. 

Not full text - if article is not held locally, ask about Interloaning it from another library.

Access Notes:
Available in our libraries (no charge) or from home.

Literature Resource Centre

Library Access

Public Access

Conditions:
Library card number required

For students, teachers, readers of all ages, book clubs, in fact anyone who loves literature.

Use the Literature Resource Centre to find information on authors and their works.

Access Notes:
Available in our libraries (no charge) or from home.

Maori Land Court Minute Book Index Database

Library Access

Conditions:
Access from library only

The Māori Land Court Minute Book Index database provides easy and quick access to over 1100 minute books between 1865 and 1910, from the Taitokerau, Waikato-Maniapoto, Tairawhiti, Waiariki, Aotea, Takitimu, and Waipounamu Maori Land Court Districts.

Access Notes:
Available in our libraries only (no charge).

MasterFile Premier

Library Access

Public Access

Conditions:
Library card number required

Designed specifically for public libraries, MasterFile Premier provides full text articles dating as far back as 1975.

Covers virtually every subject area of general interest.

Access Notes:
Click on EBSCOhost Web button, then select MasterFile Premier. Available in our libraries (no charge) or from home.

New Zealand Index

Library Access

Conditions:
Access from library only

The Knowledge Basket's New Zealand Index is a searchable collection  of New Zealand related databases.  They can be searched individually or simultaneously and include 14 collections at present.

Most do not have full text articles, just a short abstract.  The FAQ has information about where to obtain full text article or ask at your library.

Check Help with searching NZ Index  for a list of the databases.  Also see What's New in the NZ Index Database.

 

Newztext

Library Access

Conditions:
Access from library only

The Knowledge Basket's Newztext is a searchable archive of full text articles in many of New Zealand's key publications.

Also includes many metropolitan and provincial newspapers, e.g. The Herald, The Dominion, National Business Review and Hawke's Bay Today (from 2008).  Also Radio NZ & Scoop newswires.   Also many NZ magazines. 

Opposing Viewpoints in Context

Library Access

Public Access

Conditions:
Library card number required

Search Opposing Viewpoints for information covering both sides of social issues.

Excellent if you are in a debate (formal or not) or for homework.  Not just for students though  - interesting for adults to browse. Easy to use too!

Access Notes:
Available in our libraries (no charge) or from home.

Oxford Art Online

Library Access

Public Access

Conditions:
Library card number required

An excellent resource for anyone interested in art or studying art history.

Explore art and art forms, life and works of artists, styles, cultures, and time periods.

Thousands of images of art works available. 

Access Notes:
Available in our libraries (no charge) or from home.

Oxford English Dictionary

Library Access

Public Access

Conditions:
Library card number required

Here at your finger tips are 20 volumes of the OED - Oxford English Dictionary! 

The accepted authority on the evolution of the English language, covering the evolution of  words from across the English-speaking world, the OED has been relaunched to include new features...

Access Notes:
<p>Available in our libraries (no charge) or from home.</p>

Oxford Music Online

Library Access

Public Access

Conditions:
Library card number required

Music lovers - this is the database for you! 

Access to multiple music reference resources in one location. 

Covers all period and topics, from the study of music to the way it is performed. 

Subjects include composers, performers, conductors, individual works, instruments and notation, forms and genres. 

Access Notes:
Available in our libraries (no charge) or from home.

Press Display

Library Access

Conditions:
Access from library only

Press Display is here!  Access to thousands of newspapers from around the world in full colour, full page format.

Read the latest editions of national and local newspapers in a range of languages.  Browse articles, pictures, notices, advertisements and classifieds.

International newspapers include The Sydney Morning Herald, The Age (Melbourne), The Australian, The Washington Post, the Wall Street Journal, the big UK dailies, Le Figaro, le Monde and hundreds more...

Papers are available for 60 days from date of publication, are fully searchable, with print, email, translation and audio options.

There is good coverage of New Zealand newspapers...

ProQuest Science Journals

Library Access

Public Access

Conditions:
Library card number required

Covers applied and general science journals (full text). Provides easy access for study, research and teaching.

Keep up-to-date with the lastest news, research and developments in over 100 different scientific fields. 

Access Notes:
Available in our libraries (no charge) or from home. Log in with your library card number and library PIN number.

RDS Business and Industry

Library Access

Public Access

Conditions:
Library card number required

A broad-based business information database. Focuses on facts, figures, events and market information about companies, industries, products and markets.  It covers all industries and is international in scope.  B&I draws content from over 1,800 trade and industry publications, regional, national and international newspapers, business dailies and newsletters.

Access Notes:
Available in our libraries (no charge) or from home.

RDS Business and Management Practices

Library Access

Public Access

Conditions:
Library card number required

Business & Management Practices content focuses on practical approaches to management processes and methods. It provides real-world know-how about business planning, decision making, how businesses adopt and implement new technologies and techniques, and plan for change or expansion. Rreal-life applications, case studies, and explicit "how-to" guidelines. Accesses more than 300 current professional and trade journals, plus 1,000+  general business journals and newspapers .

Access Notes:
<p>Available in our libraries (no charge) or from home.</p>

Science in Context

Library Access

Public Access

Conditions:
Library card number required

New! Science in Context is an engaging online experience for those seeking contextual information on hundreds of today's most significant science topics.

The new solution merges Gale's authoritative reference content with full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, experiments, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites organized into a user-friendly portal experience.

Access Notes:
<p>Available in our libraries (no charge) or from home.</p>

Student Resources in Context

Library Access

Public Access

Conditions:
Library card number required

A comprehensive reference source for senior high school and tertiary students. 

Subjects covered include geography, culture, history, literature, people, science and health. 

Access Notes:
<p>Available in our libraries (no charge) or from home.</p>

Virtual Reference Library

Library Access

Public Access

Conditions:
Library card number required

Gale Virtual Reference Library is a searchable database of encyclopedias and reference books.

These reference materials once were accessible only in the library, but now you can access them online from the library or remotely 24/7.

A wide range of topics covered...

Access Notes:
<p>Available in our libraries (no charge) or from home.</p>

World History in Context

Library Access

Public Access

Conditions:
Library card number required

For history lovers of all ages, World History in Context covers world history from the earliest times to the present. 

Great also for homework questions.

Access Notes:
Available in our libraries (no charge) or from home.

Hastings District Council   Hastings, Heart of Hawke's Bay
 
Copyright © 2010 Hastings District Libraries
Private Bag 9002 Hastings 4156 New Zealand
Contact Us | Terms of Use | Accessibility information
Login